MTOC - 2016 Playoff Qualifications

Printer-friendly version

MTOC is an acronym for Massachusetts Tournament of Champions.  It is an end of the season championship for all the town based leagues in Massachusetts of which BAYS is one of the ten.  See below for the time line and detailed information.  The pdf links (when posted) are the specifications, approved by the BAYS Competition Committee as to what teams make the playoffs and how the BAYS representatives are determined.  The Playoff Committee, chaired by the BAYS first VP will determine the specific dates and venues for the playoffs.  Look here for the playoff information as it is determined.

 

MTOC Playoff Qualification Grid

Timeline

 

February 2016 - Wildcards drawn and dates of MTOC tournament established

       BAYS has its guaranteed slots in both Boys and Girls,

       U-12 Div 1, U-12 Div 2, U-14 Div 1, U-14 Div 2, U-16 Div 1, U-16 Div 2, U-18 Div 1, U-19 div 1.  

       2016 Wildcards for BAYS are BU-12 Div 1, BU-12 Div 2. 

 

March 2016 - BAYS Competition Committee places the teams and determines the format of the playoffs for U-12 & U-14

April 2016 - HS - U-16, U-18 and U-19 structure and playoff format established

April 29, 2016 (Friday) - BAYS Roster Freeze Date for U-16 D1 & D2, U-18 D1 and U-19 D1. (up to 22 player roster)

May 2016 - playoff grid including dates established

May 25, 2016 (Wednesday) Roster Freeze Date for U-12 D1 & D2 and U-14 D1 & D2. 

June 12. 2016 (Sunday) Any ties requiring single game play in game to resolve will be played.  If multiple (e.g three way or higher) game 1 of the series will be Sunday and subsequent games will be at the discretion of the playoff committee

June 2016 BAYS Playoffs begin the week of June 13 (tentative)

June 2016 MTOC.  Group phase is Friday June 24 and Saturday June 25.  Semi-Final and Final matches June 26.  Allgames are at the State Fields at Progin Park in Lancaster MA.

 

 

2016 BAYS Playoff Qualifying Teams (see PDF for tie breaking rules and further details):

 

 

GU-12 Div 1 - Top 2 teams in each of the two sections - 4 seeds total - see notes.

GU-12 Div 2 - Winner from A1 & A2 plus best 2nd place, winner from other sections - 8 seeds total.

BU-12 Div 1 -  Top 2 teams in each of the two sections - 4 seeds total  - see notes - 2 slots availabble - Wild Card.

BU-12 Div 2 - Winner and runner up from Sec A & B, winner of other sections - 8 seeds total - 2 slots available - Wild Card.

GU-14 Div 1 - Top 2 teams in each of the two sections - 4 seeds total.

GU-14 Div 2 - Winner and runner up from Sec A, winner from other sections - 8 seeds total.

BU-14 Div 1 - Top 2 teams in each of the two sections - 4 seeds total - see notes.

BU-14 Div 2 - Winner and runner up from Sec A & B, winner from other sections - 8 seeds total.

GU-16 Div 1 - TBD

GU-16 Div 2 - TBD.

BU-16 Div 1 - TBD.

BU-16 Div 2 - TBD

GU-18 & GU-19 - TBD

BU-18 & BU-19 -TBD

 

Click here for Detailed Playoff Qualifications